St. Lawrence Primary School
National Teaching School
St. Lawrence Primary
Respect, Independence, Caring, Teamwork, Reach for the stars

Clubs – Autumn 2018

Please click here to download the clubs booklet for Autumn 2018 and here to download a clubs permission slip.

Clubs Run by Other Agencies

Clubs Run by St Lawrence Staff
Club Day Time Place Teacher Year
Netball Monday 12.20-12.40 Courts Mrs Hampson Y6
Football (girls and boys) Monday 3.15-4.15 Field Mr McEntee Y5-6
Lego Monday 3.15-4.15 Poppy Room Mrs Harlington Y6
Sports Skills Monday 3.15-4.00 Large Hall Mrs Sullivan/Miss Wilson Y1-2
Super Scientists Monday 3.15-4.00 Ash Classroom Miss Murray/Mrs Boyd Y3-6
Swimming Improvers
(by invitation)
Monday 3.15-4.15 Pool Miss Nisbet Y5-6
Book Tuesday 12.45-1.05 Beech Classroom Mrs Ralph Y3-6
Debate Tuesday 12.45-1.05 Sunflower Garden Mrs Garnett/Mrs Warwick Y6
Recorders Tuesday 12.45-1.05 Ash Classroom Mrs Newman Y3-6
Eco Tuesday 3.15-4.15 Hornbeam Classroom Miss Torres Y3-6
Fashion Design (max 30) Tuesday 3.15-4.00 Maple Classroom Miss Mitchell Y3-4
Netball Tuesday 3.15-4.15 Courts Mrs Hampson Y5-6
Sewing (max 15) Tuesday 3.15-4.15 Poppy Room Mrs Leadbetter/Mrs Tilbury Y4-6
Super Singers Tuesday 3.15-3.50 Pear Classroom Mrs Soanes/Mrs Farley FS
Swimming (max 20) Tuesday 3.15-4.00 Pool Miss McDonald Y1-2
Chess Beginners Wednesday 3.20-3.45 Chestnut Classroom Mr Hearn Y2 Autumn
Y1 Spring
FS Summer
Cross Country Thursday 12.20-12.45 Field Mrs Mumford Y3-6
Musical Theatre Thursday 3.15-4.00 Large Hall Miss Dickason/Miss Tremble/Mrs Evans Y3-6
Star Singers Thursday 3.15-3.50 Hornbeam Classroom Mrs Mayne Y1-2
Basketball Friday 12.45-1.05 Courts Mr Dyer Y6
French Friday 12.25-12.50 Large Hall Ms Bartolo FS-Y2
Chess Improvers Friday 3.20-4.00 Chestnut Classroom Mr Hearn FS-Y6
Hockey (max 25) Friday 3.15-4.00 MUGA (meet in Holly Classroom) Mrs Grant Y3-4
Clubs Run by Other Agencies (may incur a small charge)
Club Day Time Place Teacher Year
Tennis Tuesday 3.20-4.10
4.10-5.00
5.00-5.50
Large Hall N Turner/C Wright Y1-2
Y3-4
Y5-6
Create Space Studios – Dance Club Wednesday 3.15-3.55
4.00-4.45
4.45-5.45
Large Hall Z Thompson FS
Y1-2
Y3-6
Golf Thursday 8.00-8.45 Large Hall Brighton Junior Golf Y1-6
Guitar By arrangement (Thursday/Friday lunchtimes and after school) W Hornett Y3-6
Piano By arrangement (Tuesday/Friday afternoons) H Hush Y3-6
Piano By arrangement C Harms Y3-6
Violin By arrangement L Milward Y3-6